Salary raise calculator
Your new salary after a raise, and what it's really worth once inflation is taken out.
How it works
New salary = salary × (1 + raise). Real gain = (1 + raise) / (1 + inflation) − 1.
Results are for guidance only and do not replace professional advice.
Worked example
With the default values:
- Current salary (monthly)2800
- Raise (%)4
- Inflation over the year (%)2.5
- Paychecks per year13.92
you get:
- New monthly salary€2,912.00
- Extra per month€112.00
- Extra per year€1,559.04
- Real gain (after inflation)+1.46 %
Frequently asked questions
How does the “Salary raise calculator” tool work?
New salary = salary × (1 + raise). Real gain = (1 + raise) / (1 + inflation) − 1.
What do I need to enter?
Just fill in: current salary, raise, inflation over the year, paychecks per year. The result updates as you type.
Can you give an example?
Current salary (monthly): 2800; Raise (%): 4; Inflation over the year (%): 2.5; Paychecks per year: 13.92 → New monthly salary: €2,912.00; Extra per month: €112.00.
Is this calculator free, and is my data private?
Yes. HOD Calc is completely free with no sign-up. The calculation runs in your browser: nothing you type is sent or stored.